About UsEvent CalendarANNOUNCEMENT PAGEMcDonald's AA Game LineageCurrent PlayazOUR NBA ALUMNIRecent PlayazPlayaz-Pat CatsClass of 2018 Fall ScheduleSPRING FLING PHASE III - THE OPEN PERIOD15u/16u/17u Schedules2014 PLAYAZ EYBL SCHEDULE2014 SPRING FLING TEAMS


 

TENTATIVE

2013

Fall Ball Leagues

 NO TEAM IS DEFINETLY IN UNTIL THEIR FULL REGISTRATIONS ARE COMPLETE

 ADMISSION FEE FOR ALL LEAGUES IS $3.00

REGULAR SEASON GAMES ARE @ JOHN F. KENNEDY HS 

  61-127 Preakness Avenue / Paterson, NJ 07522

*** please check the schedule often for possible revisions, changes & updates***

======================================================================================================
            
WEDNESDAY NIGHT FALL BALL LEAGUE SCHEDULE
COORDINATOR JIMMY SALMON    973-207-4346 
 MATCH THE NUMBER WITH THE COORDINATING TEAM IN ORDER TO READ THE SCHEDULE
 
            
          1-  PATERSON SPIRITS5-   SOMERSET'S STARZ
          2-  BERGEN COUNTY'S BEST  6-   REEBOK'S BACK 
          3-  HUDSON HAWKS 7-   GRAY BEES

          4-  IRONBOUND ALLSTARS

8-   TEAM ROSELLE

 
 WE WILL PROVIDE BASKETBALLS FOR WARMUPS AND GAMES

WEDNESDAY SEPT 11th

WEDNESDAY SEPT 18th

WEDNESDAY SEPT 25th

 

 

 

7PM      1 vs 7

7PM      6 vs 7

7PM     2 vs 3

7PM      6 vs 8

7PM      2 vs 4

7PM      5 vs 7

8PM      3 vs 4

8PM      5 vs 8

8PM      1 vs 6

8PM      2 vs 5

8PM      1 vs 3

8PM      4 vs 8

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 2nd

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 9th

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 16th

 

 

 

                                 7PM      4 vs 6

7PM      3 vs 5

7PM      5 vs 6

                                 7PM      3 vs 7

7PM      7 vs 8

7PM      4 vs 7

                                 8PM      2 vs 8

8PM      1 vs 4

8PM      1 vs 2

                                 8PM      1 vs 5

8PM      2 vs 6

8PM      3 vs 8

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 23rd 

MONDAY OCTOBER 28th

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 30th

 

QUARTER FINALS

SEMI FINALS AND CHIP

                          7PM     3 vs 6

7PM-1st Place TEAM ROSELLE vs 8th Place GRAY BEES - GAME 1

5:30PM  W/O GAME 1 GRAY BEES VS W/O GAME 4 BERGEN COUNTY'S BEST

                          7PM     2 vs 7

7PM- 2nd Place IRONBOUND vs 7th Place PATERSON SPIRITS  - GAME 2

5:30PM  W/O GAME 2 IRONBOUND  VS W/O GAME 3 RBK'S BACK

                          8PM     1 vs 8

8PM-3rd Place  REEBOK'S BACK vs 6th Place SOMERSET'S BEST GAME 3

 

                        8PM     4 vs 5

8PM- 4th Place HUDSON HAWKS   vs 5th Place 5th Place BERGEN COUNTY'S BEST- GAME 4

8:00PM    CHAMPIONSHIP

   

     MONDAY NIGHT FALL BALL LEAGUE SCHEDULE

                COORDINATOR-JAMALSLAPPY-973.413.0947  

MATCH THE NUMBER WITH THE COORDINATING TEAM IN ORDER TO READ THE SCHEDULE
1 - PATERSON KNIGHTTIME5-  J.C. MAURADERS
2-  CRUSADER NATION6-  NEWARK TERRIERS
3-  NEWARK COUGARS7-  TEAM SPARTA

4-  PATERSON SPARTANS

8-  JERSEY SHORE CHRISTIANS


WE WILL PROVIDE BASKETBALLS FOR WARMUPS AND GAMES

MONDAY SEPT 9th

MONDAY SEPT 16th

MONDAY SEPT 23rd

 

 

 

7PM 3 vs 8

7PM 6 vs 8

7PM  1 vs 3

7PM 4 vs 7

7PM 1 vs 7

7PM  5 vs 8

8PM 1 vs 2

8PM 3 vs 4

8PM  2 vs 4

8PM 5 vs 6

8PM 2 vs 5

8PM  6 vs 7

 

 

 

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 30th

MONDAY OCTOBER 14th

MONDAY OCTOBER 14th

 

 

 

                               7PM  3 vs 7

5PM  1 vs 4

7PM 1 vs 6

                               7PM  1 vs 5

5PM  3 vs 5

7PM 4 vs 8

                               8PM  4 vs 6

6PM  7 vs 8

8PM 5 vs 7

                               8PM  2 vs 8

6PM  2 vs 6

8PM 2 vs 3

 

 

 

MONDAY OCTOBER 21st

MONDAY OCTOBER 28th

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 30th

 

QUARTER FINALS

SEMI FINALS AND CHIP

           7PM  2 vs 7

5PM-1st Place JC MAURAUDERS (6-1)vs 8th Place - NWK COUGARS (0-7) - GAME 1

          6:30PM W/O GAME 1 JC MAURAUDERS VS W/O GAME 4  BERGEN CRUSADERS

           7PM  1 vs 8

5PM-2nd Place JS CHRISTIANS (5-2) vs DePAUL 7th Place DePAUL(2-5) - GAME 2

          6:30PM W/O GAME 2  JS CHRISTIANS VS W/O GAME 3 NWK TERRIERS

        8PM  4 vs 5

6PM-3rd Place NWK TERRIERS (5-2) vs 6th Place TEAM SPARTA (2-5) - GAME 3

 

        8PM   3 vs 6

6PM-4th Place KNIGHTTIME(4-3) vs 5th Place BERGEN CRUSADERS(4-3)-GAME 4

 8:00PM CHAMPIONSHIP

   

 

SATURDAY FALL BALL LEAGUE SCHEDULE

COORDINATOR - DAMON WRIGHT - 973-851-0676 

         DON BOSCO TECH ACADEMY - 202 UNION AVENUE - PATERSON, NJ  
 MATCH THE NUMBER WITH THE COORDINATING TEAM IN ORDER TO READ THE SCHEDULE
          1-  PATERSON BULLDOG INSTITUTE 5-  UNION VIKINGS

          2-  LITTLE FALLS PLAYERS

6-  PATERSON NOMADS
          3-   RANDOLPH FIGHTERS 7-  AMERICAN FLORIST           .............

          4-   FRIARNATION  

8-  PARAMUS PALADINS

 
 WE WILL PROVIDE BASKETBALLS FOR WARMUP AND GAMES
 
 

SATURDAY SEPT 14th

SATURDAY SEPT 21st

SATURDAY SEPT 28th

 

 

 

1PM       1 vs 2

1PM      3 vs 4

    1PM    4 vs 6

2PM      5 vs 6

2PM      1 vs 7

    2PM    2 vs 8

3PM      4 vs 7

3PM      2 vs 5

    3PM   3 vs 7

4PM      3 vs 8

4PM      6 vs 8

     4PM   1 vs 5

 

 

 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 5th

SATURDAY OCTOBER 12th

SATURDAY OCTOBER 19th

 

 

 

                        1PM      2 vs 4

1PM      1 vs 4

1PM      2 vs 3

                       2PM       1 vs 3

2PM      3 vs 5

2PM     4 vs 8

                       3PM       5 vs 8

 3PM       2 vs 6

3PM      1 vs 6

                        4PM      6 vs 7

 4PM        7 vs 8

4PM      5 vs 7

 

 

 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 26th

SUNDAY OCTOBER 27th

THURSDAY OCTOBER 31st

 

QUARTER FINALS

SEMI FINALS AND CHIP

                                 1PM   2 vs 7

1PM-1st Place  vs 8th Place  -  GAME 1

   6:30PM     W/O GAME 1 UC VIKINGS VS W/O GAME 4 AMERICAN FLORIST

                                2PM    4 vs 5

2PM-2nd Place   vs 7th Place -  GAME 2

   6:30PM     W/O GAME 2 FRIARNATION VS W/O GAME 3 PATERSON NOMADS

                                3PM    3 vs 6

3PM-3rd Place  vs  6th Place -   GAME 3

 

                                4PM   1 vs 8

4PM-4th Place vs 5th Place  -  GAME 4

  8:00PM         CHAMPIONSHIP

   

 

 

 

SATURDAY FALL BALL SUB VARSITY LEAGUE SCHEDULE

COORDINATOR - DAMON WRIGHT - 973-851-0676 
 DON BOSCO TECH ACADEMY - 202 UNION AVENUE - PATERSON, NJ 
MATCH THE NUMBER WITH THE COORDINATING TEAM IN ORDER TO READ THE SCHEDULE
1-   PATERSON KNIGHTS5-   RAMAPO UPSTARTS
2-   NJ LONGHORNS6-   YOUNG SPARTANS
3-   REEBOK BOYS7-   PATERSON CHARTER

4-   RANDOLPH THUNDER

8-   CRUSADERNATION YOUTH

 
 WE WILL PROVIDE BASKETBALLS FOR WARMUP AND GAMES
 
 

SATURDAY SEPT 14th

SATURDAY SEPT 21st

SATURDAY SEPT 28th

 

 

 

9AM 3 vs 8

9AM  6 vs 8

9AM 2 vs 4

10AM 1 vs 2

10AM  2 vs 5

10AM 1vs 3

11AM 4 vs 7

11AM  3 vs 4

11AM 5 vs 8

12PM 5 vs 6

12PM  1 vs  7

12PM  6 vs 7

 

 

 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 5th

SATURDAY OCTOBER 12th

SATURDAY OCTOBER 19th

 

 

 

9AM    2 vs 8

9AM    1 vs 4

9AM    4 vs 8

10AM    4 vs 6 

10AM   7 vs 8

10AM   1 vs 6

11AM   3 vs 7

11AM   3 vs 5

11AM   5 vs 7

12PM   1 vs 5

12PM   2 vs 6

12PM   2 vs 3

 

 

 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 26th

SUNDAY OCTOBER  27th

THURSDAY OCTOBER 31st AT JFK HIGH SCHOOL

 

QUARTER FINALS

SEMI FINALS AND CHIP

9AM  4 vs 5

9AM-2ND Place vs 7TH Place - GAME 1

5:30PM W/O GAME 1 NJ LONGHORNS  VS W/O GAME 4  RANDOLPH THUNDER

10AM  2 vs 7

10AM-3RD Place vs 6TH Place - GAME 2

5:30PM W/O GAME 2 RBK BOYS  VS W/O GAME 3  CRUDADERNATION

11AM  1 vs 8

11AM-4TH Place vs 5TH Place - GAME 3

 

12PM  3 vs 6

                  12PM- 1ST Place vs 8TH Place - GAME 4

    8:00PM CHAMPIONSHIP

   

         
         
         

 

Playaz Basketball Club

League Rules and Guidelines

1.  There will be 8 teams in each of the Playaz/Paterson Recreation Fall Ball Leagues.
2.
  All games will consist of two 15 MINUTE STOP TIME HALVES. Teams shoot 1 an 1 on the 7th foul. All semi - final play-off games will be 16 minute STOP TIME Halves. The league will be played using High school rules except that all shooting fouls will be shot as 1 and 1 (except for 3 point attempts - they will be 3 shot fouls).
3.  Each team gets three 30 second time-outs per game. One additional timeout is added to any remaining timeouts for each overtime period. If overtime is necessary, it will be SUDDEN DEATH BY 2 POINTS in league play - (3 minutes in playoffs or championship). Each team will receive one additional 30-second timeout. All other rules are High school federation rules unless covered by these exceptions.
4.  The first team listed on schedule will be the Home Team and wear a lighter color uniform. FORFEIT TIME is 15 MINUTES with the ON TIME TEAM BEING AWARDED THE WIN. SCORE 15 – 0. Teams that show at the 15 minute mark will receive no warm-up time and the game will  begin with the score being 15 - 0 with 6 stop time minutes remaining in the 1st half. Basically one point for every minute late. After 15 minutes game is a forfeit unless the lateness is caused by an acceptable reason to both the site coordinator AND the opposing head coach/program director.
5.  Player’s MUST WEAR league attire for all games - No Exceptions! 
6.  Mercy Rule – If a team is up by 20 points or more with THREE minutes or less remaining on the clock, the game will AUTOMATICALLY BE stopped.
7.  All rules not covered by this list will be decided by the LEAGUE/SITE COORDINATOR.
8. Good Luck and thanks for entering our event!

continuing to provide opportunities for tomorrow's stars - TODAY!